Shark-FV 2018

Program in 2018

Click HERE to download the entire program in PDF format.

15:00-19:00      

19:00-20:00     Welcome Porto Drink

20:00-                Diner

08:00-08:45      Breakfast buffet08.00 – 08.45 : Breakfast buffet

08.45 – 09.00 : Opening of the Silver SHARK 2018 workshop – Raphaël’s slides

09.00 – 09.50 : Bruno DESPRES, Université de Paris 6, France
« NEW APPROACHES FOR POSITIVE HIGH ORDER APPROXIMATION »

09.50 – 10.40 : Maria KAZAKOVA, Université de Toulouse, France
« MODELLING SHOALING AND BREAKING WAVES ON A MILD SLOPING BEACH »

10.40 – 11.00 : Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.50 : Xi DENG, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan  
« LIMITING-FREE DISCONTINUITY-CAPTURING SCHEMES FOR COMPRESSIBLE MULTI-COMPONENTS FLOW »

11.50 – 12.40 : Serguey GAVRILIUK, Université de Marseille, France
« TWO-PHASE FLOW MODELLING BASED ON HAMILTON’S PRINCIPLE »

12.45 – 14.30 : Lunch

14.30 – 16.30 : Work Session

16.30 – 17.30 : Coffee Break

17.30 – 19.30 : Work Session

20.00 –           : Dinner

08.00 – 09.00 : Breakfast buffet

09.00 – 09.50 : Emanuela ABBATE, Università dell’Insubria, Como Italy, Université de  Bordeaux, France
« AN ALL-SPEED RELAXATION SCHEME FOR THE SIMULATION OF MULTI-MATERIAL FLOWS »

09.50 – 10.40 : David KOPRIVA, San Diego University, CA, U.S.A.
« STABLE IMPLEMENTATION OF BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR DGSEM APPROXIMATION OF THE COMPRESSIBLE EULER AND NAVIER-STOKES EQUATIONS »

10.40 – 11.00 : Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.50 : Camilia FIORINI, Université de Versailles Saint Quentin, France
« SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS FOR HYPERBOLIC PDES SYSTEMS WITH DISCONTINUOUS SOLUTION »

11.50 – 12.40 : Andrew WINTERS, Universität von Cologne, Deutshland
« ENTROPY STABLE NODAL DISCONTINUOUS GALERKIN SPECTRAL ELEMENT METHOD FOR THE RESISTIVE MHD EQUATIONS »

12.45 – 14.30 : Lunch

14.30 – 16.30 : Work Session

16.30 – 17.30 : Coffee Break

17.30 – 19.00 : Work Session

19:00 – 20:00 : Wine Tasting, selection of local beverages, wines, ports, moscatel, etc.

20.00 –           : Dinner

08.00 – 09.00 : Breakfast buffet

09.00 – 09.50 : Benoit FABREGES, Université de Lyon, France,
« AGREGATION EQUATIONS »

09.50 – 10.40 : Gautier DAKIN, CEA et Université de Paris VI, France
« HIGH-ORDER FLUID-STRUCTURE COUPLING WITH CONSERVATIVE LAGRANGE-REMAP FINITE VOLUME SCHEMES ON CARTESIAN GRIDS »

10.40 – 11.00 : Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.50 : Gaspar MACHADO, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
« VERY HIGH-ORDER ACCURATE FINITE VOLUME SCHEME FOR THE CONVECTION-DIFFUSION EQUATION WITH GENERAL BOUNDARYCONDITIONS ON CURVED BOUNDARIES »

11.50 – 12.40 : Wasilij BARSUKOW, Universität von Würzburg, Deutshland
« STATIONARITY PRESERVING SCHEMES FOR THE LINEARIZED EULER EQUATIONS IN MULTIPLE SPATIAL DIMENSIONS »

12.45 – 14.30 : Lunch

14.30 – 16.30 : Work Session

16.30 – 17.30 : Coffee Break

17.30 – 19.30 : Work Session

20.00 –           : Dinner

08.00 – 09.00 : Breakfast buffet

09.00 – 09.50 : Cipriano ESCALENTE, Universidad de Málaga, España  
« AN EFFICIENT HYPERBOLIC APPROACH FOR DISPERSIVE WATER WAVES »

09.50 – 10.40 : Firas DHAOUADI, Université de Toulouse, France
« EXTENDED LAGRANGIAN APPROACH FOR THE DEFOCUSING NON-LINEAR SCHRÖDINGER EQUATION »

10.40 – 11.00 : Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.50 : Rodolphe TURPAULT, Université de Bordeaux, France
« A DOMAIN DECOMPOSITION STRATEGY FOR A VERY HIGH-ORDER FINITE VOLUMES SCHEME APPLIED TO CARDIAC ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY »

11.50 – 12.40 : François VILAR, Université de Montpellier, France  
« SUBCELL A POSTERIORI LIMITATION OF HIGH-ORDER DG SCHEME THROUGH FLUX RECONSTRUCTION »

12.45 – 14.30 : Lunch

14.30 – 16.30 : Work Session

16.30 – 17.30 : Coffee Break

17.30 – 19.30 : Work Session

20.00 –           : Conference Banquet

  • Entradas: Tapinhas e salgadinhos servidos em tabuleiro c/ aperitivos (porto tonico/martini/sumos…)
  • Na mesa buffet: espetadinhas de bacon e ameixa – rojoezinhos – enroladinhos de massa quebrada c/ legumes
  • Prato: Paella do mar – peixe branco c/ arroz aromatizado e marisco
  • Sobremesa: Buffet do doces, fruta laminada
  • Café e digestivo Português
  • Vinhos seleçao de zonas demarcadas

08.00 – 09.00 : Breakfast buffet

09.00 – 09.50 : Xésus NOGUEIRA, Universidad de Coruña, España
« A HIGH-ORDER FINITE VOLUME SCHEME WITH ADAPTIVE NUMERICAL DISSIPATION FOR COMPRESSIBLE TURBULENT FLOWS »

09.50 – 10.40 : Maurizio TAVELLI, Università di Trento, Italy
« HIGH ORDER NUMERICAL SCHEMES FOR LINEAR ELASTICITY »

10.40 – 11.00 : Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.50 : Pavel VACHAL, Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic
« CONSISTENT INTERPOLATION OF THE EQUATION OF STATE IN HYDRODYNAMIC SIMULATIONS »

11.50 – 12.40 : Elena VAZQUEZ-CENDON, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela, España
« TIME AND SPACE DEPENDANT ADVECTION COEFFICIENTS: A NEW UP-WIND TERM »

12.40 – 13.00 : Closing of the Silver SHARK 2018

13.00 – 14.30 : Lunch

Participants in 2018

Christophe BERTHON
Nantes, FRANCE

Michael DUMBSER
Trento, ITALY

Cipriano ESCALENTE
Malaga, SPAIN

Andrew WINTERS
Köln, GERMANY

Maria KAZAKOVA
Toulouse, FRANCE

Christophe CHALONS
Versailles, FRANCE

Arnaud DURANT
Lyon, FRANCE

Firas DHAOUADI
Marseille, FRANCE

Rui PERREIRA
Minho, PORTUGAL

Xesus NOGUEIRA
Coruña, SPAIN

E. VASQUEZ-CENDON
Santiago de Compostela, SPAIN

Guiseppe VISCONTI
Aachen, GERMANY

Shark-FV 2018 

Ilya PESHKOV
Toulouse, FRANCE

Camilia FIORINI
Versailles, FRANCE

Gautier DAKIN
Paris , FRANCE

François VILAR
Montpellier, FRANCE

Rémy BARAILLE
Shom, FRANCE

Raphaël LOUBERE
Bordeaux, FRANCE

Gregor GASSNER
Köln, GERMANY

Stéphane CLAIN
Minho, PORTUGAL

41 participants

David KOPRIVA
Florida, USA

Bruno DESPRES
Paris Jussieu, FRANCE

Jean-Paul VILA
Toulouse, FRANCE

Jorge FIGUEIREDO
Minho, PORTUGAL

Maurizio TAVELLI
Trento, ITALY

Gaspar MACHADO
Minho, PORTUGAL

Benoît FABREGES
Lyon, FRANCE

Giacomo DIMARCO
Ferrara, ITALY

11 nationalities

Frédéric COUDERC
Toulouse, FRANCE

Pascal NOBLE
Toulouse, FRANCE

Xi DENG
Tokyo, JAPAN

Francesco FAMBRI
Trento, ITALY

Emanuela ABBATE
Milano, ITALY

Rodolphe TURPAULT
Bordeaux, FRANCE

Walter BOSCHERI
Ferrara, ITALY

V. MICHEL-DANSAC
Toulouse, FRANCE

8 countries

Wasilij BARSUKOW
Würsburg, GERMANY

Serguey GAVRILUK
Marseille, FRANCE

Matteo SEMPLICE
Torino, ITALY

Pavel VACHAL
Praha, CZECH REP.

Teresa MALHERO
Minho, PORTUGAL

Les commentaires sont fermés.