Program

The week program is now available in PDF format click   HERE

15.00 – 19.00 : Transferts, welcome, registration

19.00 – 20.00 : Welcome Porto drink

20.00 –           : Dinner

08.00 – 08.45 : Breakfast buffet

08.45 – 09.00 : Opening of the Silver SHARK 2018 workshop – Raphaël’s slides

09.00 – 09.50 : Bruno DESPRES, Université de Paris 6, France
« NEW APPROACHES FOR POSITIVE HIGH ORDER APPROXIMATION »

09.50 – 10.40 : Maria KAZAKOVA, Université de Toulouse, France
« MODELLING SHOALING AND BREAKING WAVES ON A MILD SLOPING BEACH »

10.40 – 11.00 : Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.50 : Xi DENG, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan 
« LIMITING-FREE DISCONTINUITY-CAPTURING SCHEMES FOR COMPRESSIBLE MULTI-COMPONENTS FLOW »

11.50 – 12.40 : Serguey GAVRILIUK, Université de Marseille, France
« TWO-PHASE FLOW MODELLING BASED ON HAMILTON’S PRINCIPLE »

12.45 – 14.30 : Lunch

14.30 – 16.30 : Work Session

16.30 – 17.30 : Coffee Break

17.30 – 19.30 : Work Session

20.00 –           : Dinner

08.00 – 09.00 : Breakfast buffet

09.00 – 09.50 : Emanuela ABBATE, Universita dell’Insubria, Como Italy, and Univ. Bordeaux, France
« AN ALL-SPEED RELAXATION SCHEME FOR THE SIMULATION OF MULTI-MATERIAL FLOWS »

09.50 – 10.40 : David KOPRIVA, San Diego University, CA, U.S.A.
« STABLE IMPLEMENTATION OF BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR DGSEM APPROXIMATION OF THE COMPRESSIBLE EULER AND NAVIER-STOKES EQUATIONS »

10.40 – 11.00 : Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.50 : Camilia FIORINI, University of Versailles Saint Quentin, France
« SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS FOR HYPERBOLIC PDES SYSTEMS WITH DISCONTINUOUS SOLUTION »

11.50 – 12.40 : Andrew WINTERS, University of Cologne, Germany
« ENTROPY STABLE NODAL DISCONTINUOUS GALERKIN SPECTRAL ELEMENT METHOD FOR THE RESISTIVE MHD EQUATIONS »

12.45 – 14.30 : Lunch

14.30 – 16.30 : Work Session

16.30 – 17.30 : Coffee Break

17.30 – 19.00 : Work Session

19:00 – 20:00 : Wine Tasting, selection of local beverages, wines, ports, moscatel, etc.

20.00 –           : Dinner

08.00 – 09.00 : Breakfast buffet

09.00 – 09.50 : Benoit FABREGES, University of Lyon, France,
« AGREGATION EQUATIONS »

09.50 – 10.40 : Gautier DAKIN, CEA and University of Paris VI, France
« HIGH-ORDER FLUID-STRUCTURE COUPLING WITH CONSERVATIVE LAGRANGE-REMAP FINITE VOLUME SCHEMES ON CARTESIAN GRIDS »

10.40 – 11.00 : Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.50 : Gaspar MACHADO, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
« VERY HIGH-ORDER ACCURATE FINITE VOLUME SCHEME FOR THE CONVECTION-DIFFUSION EQUATION WITH GENERAL BOUNDARYCONDITIONS ON CURVED BOUNDARIES »

11.50 – 12.40 : Wasilij BARSUKOW, University of Würzburg, Germany
« STATIONARITY PRESERVING SCHEMES FOR THE LINEARIZED EULER EQUATIONS IN MULTIPLE SPATIAL DIMENSIONS »

12.45 – 14.30 : Lunch

14.30 – 16.30 : Work Session

16.30 – 17.30 : Coffee Break

17.30 – 19.30 : Work Session

20.00 –           : Dinner

08.00 – 09.00 : Breakfast buffet

09.00 – 09.50 : Cipriano ESCALENTE, Universidad de Málaga, Spain 
« AN EFFICIENT HYPERBOLIC APPROACH FOR DISPERSIVE WATER WAVES »

09.50 – 10.40 : Firas DHAOUADI, Université de Toulouse, France
« EXTENDED LAGRANGIAN APPROACH FOR THE DEFOCUSING NON-LINEAR SCHRÖDINGER EQUATION »

10.40 – 11.00 : Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.50 : Rodolphe TURPAULT, Université de Bordeaux, France
« A DOMAIN DECOMPOSITION STRATEGY FOR A VERY HIGH-ORDER FINITE VOLUMES SCHEME APPLIED TO CARDIAC ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY »

11.50 – 12.40 : François VILAR, Université de Montpellier, France  
« SUBCELL A POSTERIORI LIMITATION OF HIGH-ORDER DG SCHEME THROUGH FLUX RECONSTRUCTION »

12.45 – 14.30 : Lunch

14.30 – 16.30 : Work Session

16.30 – 17.30 : Coffee Break

17.30 – 19.30 : Work Session

20.00 –           : Conference Banquet

  • Entradas: Tapinhas e salgadinhos servidos em tabuleiro c/ aperitivos (porto tonico/martini/sumos…)
  • Na mesa buffet: espetadinhas de bacon e ameixa – rojoezinhos – enroladinhos de massa quebrada c/ legumes
  • Prato: Paella do mar – peixe branco c/ arroz aromatizado e marisco
  • Sobremesa: Buffet do doces, fruta laminada
  • Café e digestivo Português
  • Vinhos seleçao de zonas demarcadas

08.00 – 09.00 : Breakfast buffet

09.00 – 09.50 : Xésus NOGUEIRA, Universidade da Coruña, Spain
« A HIGH-ORDER FINITE VOLUME SCHEME WITH ADAPTIVE NUMERICAL DISSIPATION FOR COMPRESSIBLE TURBULENT FLOWS »

09.50 – 10.40 : Maurizio TAVELLI, University of Trento, Italy
« HIGH ORDER NUMERICAL SCHEMES FOR LINEAR ELASTICITY »

10.40 – 11.00 : Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.50 : Pavel VACHAL, Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic
« CONSISTENT INTERPOLATION OF THE EQUATION OF STATE IN HYDRODYNAMIC SIMULATIONS »

11.50 – 12.40 : Elena VAZQUEZ-CENDON, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain 
« TIME AND SPACE DEPENDANT ADVECTION COEFFICIENTS: A NEW UP-WIND TERM »

12.40 – 13.00 : Closing of the Silver SHARK 2018

13.00 – 14.30 : Lunch

Les commentaires sont fermés.